Privacy

1.Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.
1.2 We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal

3. Collecting Personal Information

3.1 We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information about the specification of your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths. This information is completely annonymous and helps us to ensure our website is meeting your needs.
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters.
(c) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication

3.2 Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. Using your Personal Information

4.1 Any personal information submitted to us through our website will not be sold or passed on to any third party whatsoever. Your privacy is of paramount importance to us.
4.2 We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer our website and business
(b) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested
(c) send you our email newsletter, you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter
(d) send you marketing communications relating to our business only
(e) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website
(f) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
5.3 We may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk;
(d) to the purchaser or prospective purchaser of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

6. Retaining personal information

6.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
6.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.

7. Security of your personal information

7.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
7.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall-protected servers.
7.3 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8. Amendments

8.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
8.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9. Your Rights

9.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity [for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address].
9.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10. Third Party Websites

10.1 Our website includes some hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.
10.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating information

11.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. Cookies

12.1 Our website uses cookies.
12.2 A cookie is a file containing an identifier a string of letters and numbers that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
12.3 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
12.4 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
12.5 We use both session and persistent cookies] on our website.
12.6 The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:
(a) we use cookies on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / enable the use of a shopping cart on the website / improve the website’s usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user;
12.7 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
(b) in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.
12.8 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of most websites.
12.9 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
(a) in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
(b) in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
(c) in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.
12.10 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

13. Data protection registration

13.1 We are not registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

14. Our Details

14.1 This website is owned and operated by Epic Asia Limited.
14.2 We are registered in England under registration number 09276022, and our registered office is at:

Epic Asia
29 Scott Road
Bishop’s Stortford
Herts
CM23 3QL

14.3 You may contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to info@epicasia.co.uk or by telephone on 01279 507956.