Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Epic Asia uses and protects any information that you give to us during the use of this website.

Epic Asia is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Epic Asia may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

3.0 Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

3.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

3.2 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using any contact forms on our website, the information you provide will be stored so that we may process your enquiry, we will not pass this information to any third party. If you contact us by clicking on an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section 6.0. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our own SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all mail servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

3.3 Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor (see section 6.0 below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems. Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive occasional newsletter-style emails from us.

3.4 Processing your order

If you have placed an order with us, we will use the details you have provided to us so that we may fulfill your order & keep you up to date about your order. We will retain your information for warranty purposes and internal record keeping.

4.0 How we store your personal information

If you place an order with us, the information you provide will be stored within this website’s database. This, and signing up to our Newsletter are the only instances where personal data will be stored on this website. This data is currently stored in an identifiable fashion; a limitation of the content management system that this website is build on (WordPress). In the near future we aim to change the storage of this data to a pseudonymous fashion meaning that the data would require additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify an individual. Pseudonymisation is a recent requirement of the GDPR which many web application developers are currently working to fully implement. We are committed to keeping it as a high priority and will implement it on this website as soon as we are able to.

5.0 About this website’s server

This website is hosted by 1&1 Internet.

Full details of 1&1’s data centres can be found here.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

6.0 Our third party data processors

We use third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen to comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. Google and Mailchimp are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

7.0 Data protection registration

We are not registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Our Details

This website is owned and operated by Epic Asia Limited.

We are registered in England under registration number 09276022, and our registered office is at:

Epic Asia
29 Scott Road
Bishop’s Stortford
Herts
CM23 3QL

You may contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to info@epicasia.co.uk or by telephone on 01279 507956.